News

Font Size:

Leaders of Tomorrow Honored at TVCC

Annual Event Hosted by TVCC Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa Honors Local High School Students

Print
Leaders of Tomorrow Conference Attendees

Students representing 29 area high schools visited the Trinity Valley Community College Athens campus Saturday to participate in the Leaders of Tomorrow Conference presented by Phi Theta Kappa.

Each student was selected to participate based on his or her exhibition of leadership qualities in the classroom, on the athletic field or in the community. A number of the students represented their local chapters of student government or the National Honor Society.

TVCC Phi Theta Kappa advisor Nancy Long said the conference not only aimed to build the participants into stronger leaders, but to encourage them to become servant-leaders by learning about leadership styles.

The students participated in team-building activities, a personality assessment and were presented with an award at the conclusion of the conference.

Participating schools and students were:

Athens High School - Reagan Bellah, Rachel Grey, Natalie Harrell

Athens Christian Prep Academy - Madison Fowler, Ashley Loflin, Madilyn Jones

Brownsboro High School - Landry Walthall, Lyric Patterson, Emily Womack

Canton High School - Luke Slider, Mattie Tullos, Matthew Hook

Cayuga High School - Abigail Bryant, Madilyn Poland, Peyton Sanders

Crandall High School - Kaelyn Black, Enrique Najera, Madison Shorter

Cross Roads High School - Danaleigh Stiles, Kloe Townson, Hope Johnson

Edgewood High School - Shannon Baker, Alison Simmons, Jordan Davison

Elkhart High School - Tyler Hardison, Hayley Warner, Caleb Rhyne

Eustace High School - Brooke McAtee, Noah Johnson, Reece Thorne

Forney High School - Emma Moore, Drisany Hernandez, Makenzie Demarest

Frankston High School - Navali Davenport, Alyssa Elton, Brooklyn Foscue

Fruitvale High School - Laney Rush, Lexus Teague, Lauren Brown

Grapeland High School - Abigaile Barrett, Carly Parker, Reagan Bishop

Kaufman High School - Spencer Keith, Priscilla Lopez, Katie Hayes

LaPoynor High School - Austin Dunn, Alyssa Jackson, Katie Wilkey

Mabank High School - Juliet Pridgen, Maria Sanchez, Om Ji KC

Malakoff High School - Paton Willbanks, Madelynn Dunklin, Everado Garcia

Martins Mill High School - Benjamin Burns, Eve Morrow, Landrey Rogers

Neches High School - Janiece Cleveland, Reagan Gray, Makenzie Hudson

Palestine High School - Nicolas Dominguez, Alexis Kiser, Camryn Lupo

Poetry Community Christian School - Preston Phillips, Taylor Darland

Rains High School - Skyla Acrey, Alex White, Saige Wiley

Scurry Rosser High School - John Croy, Dixie Anderson, Courtney Neely

Slocum High School - Jaimee Minton, Sara Easley, Jaidan Wickersham

Terrell High School - Diego Armendariz, Amy Vonnivong, Caitlynn Bishop

Trinidad High School - Hayley LeShaun Ned, Jaylinn Marie Womack, Johnathan-Ray Bryce Hernandez

Westwood High School - Danielle Blair, Jordyn Cobble, Lauren Tang

Wills Point High School - Olivia McMath, Ty Salisbury, Elizabeth Cockerham

Posted Date:
10/1/2018 3:54:14 PM