News

Font Size:

228 Graduate in Summer Ceremony

"Largest August graduation class ever," said Dr. King

Print
TVCC

Trinity Valley Community College conferred degrees on 228 students during commencement ceremonies held Friday, August 18 at Cardinal Gym, the largest August graduation class ever. 138 Associate degrees and 90 certificates of completion were awarded.

Students who received degrees/certificates from TVCC during graduation ceremonies Friday are listed alphabetically by hometown:

AA – Associate of Arts

AAS Associate of Applied Science

CER -- Certificate

ADKINS: Samantha N. Tamburo, AA.

ALVARADO: Cara J. Miller, AA.

ATHENS: Stephen M. Alvarado, AA; Rebecca L. Archer, AA; Anahi Armas, AA; Destiney R. Atkinson, AA; Christian J. Bonilla, AA; Justin C. Bragg, CER; Daniel J. Brewer, AA; Katy L. Caldera, CER; Ashley D. Capps, AA; Daann H. Carter, CER; Atonya R. Champion, CER; Emery L. Cooper, CER; Callie H. Earnest, AA; Princess E. Ere, CER; Keitalya S. Fuller, AA; Christi A. Garrett, CER; Marisa A. Gunstanson, AA; Katheren A. Henderson, CER; Willie B. Johnson, CER; Cody W. Knight, AA; Valeria Lopez, AAS; Daishia L. Marsh, AA; Marcy L. Mayhugh, CER; Raymond A. McDaniel, CER; Matthew W. Mingus, AA; Cynthia L. Oliveros, AA; Arrom B. Paknia, AAS; Christian Ramirez, AA; James M. Robertson, AA; Jayde C. Robertson, CER; Janeth Slaughter, CER; Kaylyn A. Tarrant, AA; Christian A. Toon, CER; Kelsey A. Torres, AA.

AURORA, IL: Joshua Stamps, AA.

BAYTOWN: Jordan L. Wright, AA.

BEN WHEELER: Tracey A. Gore, CER.

BROOKLYN, NY: Ryan Preston, AA.

BROWNSBORO: Avery J. Flowers, CER; Linzy B. Lauer, AA; Colby D. Sanders, AAS.

BUFFALO: Taylor N. Rutledge, AA.

CANTON: Bradly C. Brown, CER; Cody L. Easley, AA; Lindsey D. Grace, AA; Courtney M. Mangrum, CER; Taylor A. Phillips, CER; Jacob M. Watson, CER.

CHANDLER: Lonnie L. Ross, CER.

CINCINNATI, OH: Naomi R. Davenport, AA.

CLAYTON: Alexandra N. Williams, CER.

COLLEGE STATION: Terry R. Mathis, AA.

CRANDALL: Delia N. Delacruz, CER; Eric W. French, AAS; Dalton T. Johnson, CER; Erin D. Meharg, AA; Jennifer Velazco, AAT.

DALLAS: Chelsea A. Cook, AA; Jacqueline K. Maranga, CER; Jason A. Robinson, AAS.

DESOTO: Shaquel T. Jackson, AA.

DETROIT, MI: Malayasia S. McHenry, AA.

EAST CHICAGO, IN: Hyron Edwards, AA.

EDNA: Taylor R. Frenzel, AA.

ELKHART: Mattalee Beal-Sharp, CER; Jeffery A. Gail, AAT; Brandon L. Jackson, CER; Skyler Q. Rodgers, CER.

EUSTACE: Shannon L. Felts, CER; Stephanie D. Fuller, AAS; Keairra K. Hargest, AA; Keenan K. Hargest, AA; Shelby L. Hill, AA.

FAIRFIELD: Lakeisha N. Morgan, CER.

FORNEY: Amy F. Bagby, AA; Alexa M. Corbit, AA; Katie L. Cresswell, CER; Heidy A. Hassan, AA; Kariann Jesionowski, AA; Tyra L. Johnson, AA; Garrett C. Martinez, AA; Sarah N. Rawls, CER; Jared D. Renfro, AA; Kelly J. Sanders, AA; Hannah M. Vike, CER.

FRANKSTON: Hayle J. Booth, CER; Samantha D. Ellis, CER; Madison G. Walker, CER; Jessica L. Wiggins, CER.

FRUITVALE: Jana D. Brightman, CER.

GARLAND: Alyssa M. Chicas, AA.

GLENN HEIGHTS: Twon Johnson-Salmon, AAS.

GRAND SALINE: Madilyn C. Lovett, CER.

GRAPELAND: Shonda D. Fletcher, CER; Heather E. Hoag, AA; Tiphani F. McGinn, CER; Travis J. Monroe, CER.

GREENVILLE: Alexis G. Reves, AA.

GUN BARREL CITY: Chelsea C. Hendricks, AA; Alejandro P. Macias, CER; Blake A. Wilkins, CER.

HEARTLAND: Kassaundrah R. Poe, AA; Kaileigh K. Prather, AA.

JACKSONVILLE: Ana C. Esquivel, CER; Matthe Hollingsworth, AAS; Samantha R. McLeod, CER; Lacy B. Whiteley, CER; Tiffanie L. Whiteley, CER.

KAUFMAN: Fernando R. Amarillo, CER; Dena R. Bell, AA; Jana L. Bishop, AA; Ashley M. Cardenas, AA; Kayla S. MacWithey, CER; Marvin E. MacWithey, CER; Sandra Moore, CER; Anthony A. Munoz, AA; Felicia M. Owens, AA; Kambree L. Prather, AA; Ashley P. Sewell, AAS; Carla J. Smith, AA; Garrett C. Smith, AA; Cassandra J. Soriano, CER; Garrett E. Stefka, CER; Terani D. Tafoya, CER; Morgan P. Wilburn, AA.

KEMP: Courtney B. Olivarez, CER.

KERENS: Joshua J. Mills, CER.

LARUE: Jimmy D. Chilton, CER; Sydney B. Forester, CER.

MABANK: Megan E. Bell, CER; Jessica M. Bradley, CER; Desirae O. Carrasco, AA; Matthew B. Foster, AA; Annagayle Hitzfeld, AA; Breanna D. Holcomb, AA; Laurel L. Holt, AA; Maddison N. Park, AA; Steven C. Ragan, AA; Ashley L. Rainaud, CER; Brittany R. Rainaud, CER; Tindy L. Riddle, AAS; Tara A. Skinner, AA; Emily M. Sparks, AA; Trevor W. Whitten, AA.

MALAKOFF: Beautiful R. Garner, CER; Liliana Ibarra, AAS.

MCKINNEY: Sami K. Awad, AA.

MILWAUKEE: Devante J. Jackson, AA.

MINEOLA: Mayce D. Grubbs, AA.

MONTALBA: Shakeal J. Jenkins, AA; Chelsea R. Motl, AA; Jana E. Walthall, AA.

MURCHISON: Amanda L. Cooper, AA.

NAPERVILLE, IL: Rainey D. Kuykendall, AA.

PALESTINE: Mark E. Adzadza, AA; Alyssa A. Andujar, CER; Allex C. Armstrong, CER; Justin W. Armstrong, CER; Lauren N. Aviles, AA; Rosario G. Balderas, CER; Haley R. Boothe, CER; Kasey R. Crutcher, AA; Alonso B. Cruz, AA; Brianna L. Davis, CER; Oghenerukevw Ekayoma, CER; Justin K. Florence, AA; Douglas W. Foust, CER; Kathleen R. Gaydon, CER; Morgan N. Gilley, CER; Roseanna K. Humphrey, AA; Scott A. Keon, AA; Stephanie Lekunga, CER; Keith T. Lewis, CER; Jordan D. Lufsey, CER; Dorothy B. Martin, CER; Jade L. Morgan, CER; James T. Pitts, AA; Edmundo J. Porras, CER; Ana P. Roman, AA; Carlos O. Ruiz, AA; Stanley G. Smith, CER; Stefanie J. Snelson, CER; Norma A. Solis, AAS; Rachel S. Wilson, AA.

PLAINS: Brhett K. Pierce, AA.

PLANO: Alexis D. Santos, AA.

PORTER: Brooklynn T. Hesson, AA.

QUINLAN: Shannon R. Montgomery, AA; Kourtney R. Smith, AA.

ROCKWALL: Makenzie D. Saulters, CER; Brandy L. Shain, CER.

ROYSE CITY: Star E. Woolly, AA.

SCURRY: Cortney L. Hardy, AA.

SEAGOVILLE: Leslie A. Tallant, AA.

SEVEN POINTS: Joshuah M. Parman, AAS.

SOUR LAKE: Madison D. Carney, AA.

TENNESSEE COLONY: Steve Johnson, AAS.

TERRELL: Corbyn B. Alcocer, CER; Sidney A. Connors, CER; Sabrina Correa, AA; Heather G. Craft, AAS; Brandi N. Dlabaj, AA; Stephen F. Dudley, AAS; Allison H. Eanes, AA; Carly M. Ellard, AA; Samantha J. Foulkrod, AA; Jocelyn L. Franco, CER; Lindsey A. Hanan, AA; Marsha K. Henderson, AAS; Regan B. Jackson, AA; Meghan E. McClellan, AA; Vanessa L. Medina, AA; Shannon A. Pierre, CER; Luis H. Pineda, CER; Eva G. Sanchez, AA; Cale S. Wardlaw, AA; Melinda C. Weideman, AA; Hunter Westmoreland, AA.

TRINIDAD: Kelsey R. McLaren, AA; Justin K. Prnka, AA.

TYLER: Kayla B. Matthews, AA; Paul M. Shafer, AA.

WHITEHOUSE: Emilee S. Hearon, CER.

WILLS POINT: Eric R. Johns, AA; Anthony J. Lodi, AA; Rhonda L. Teague, AA.

Written by:
Mark Meredith
Date:
8/22/2017 8:34:17 AM