Trinity Valley Community College

   
Public and Sports Information

100 Cardinal Dr.

Athens, TX 75751
(903) 675-6322 and (903) 675-6327


Office Hours:

Monday-Friday

8:00-4:30


Contacts:

BENNY ROGERS
Sports Information Officer


MARK MEREDITH
Public Information Officer


RSS News


RSS Sports

TVCC Foundation Awards $108k in Scholarships
   
Posted: 6/5/2017 7:52:21 AM


The Trinity Valley Community College Foundation awarded 120 scholarships totaling more than $108,000 to high school graduates this spring. Recipients, listed by high school, are:
Athens High School: Melissa Boister, Juan Barcenas, Hector Moreno, Victor Morales, Emily Oden, Alexandria Lambert, Yarelli Castaneda, heather Thornton, Tamiyah Thompson, Kimberly McAllister, Deyssi Pasillas,  Anthony Lopez, Tristian Chairez and Taylor Martinez.
Brownsboro HS: Macy Williams
Canton HS: Jacob Johnson, Kyle Adams, Nancy Lopez and Eugene Terrell
Cayuga HS: Alyssa Barnett, Kimberly Foerster and Taylor Vincent
Crandall HS: Kamryn Emling, Kristen Bailey and Haleigh Sheller
Cross Roads HS: Annastacia Holt, Gatlin Ellis, Brittany Donaldson, Jason Hernendez, Ian Pearson, Cory Rogers, Taylor McKenzie, Morgan Wilson, Shelby Paramore, Diana Olvera, Cynai Wilson, Brooklynn Newman, Julie Rogers, Bryan Sifers, Bayleigh White, Chase Rackley and Maci Mattingly
Edgewood HS:Quinton Locke and Ashlyn Williams
Elkhart HS: Kimberlynn Brooke, Kerstin Humphries, Daniel Rampy, Madison Pryor and Kimberlynn Douglas
Eustace HS: Kelsye Norton, Veronia Wheat, Tommi Bane, Juan Garcia and Brennen Washington
Forney HS: Gabriela Nunez and Kayli Hurst
GED: Katherine Graham and Alisha Pierce
Grapeland HS: Lynisha Woods, Tieara Paris and Glenn Thornton
Gary Campbell HS, Kaufman: Ashley Randoph
Homeschool: Morgan Rush, Zachary Franklin, Ashley Durham and Hunter Rush
Kaufman HS: Joshua Blanco, Elizabeth Nelson and Khristina Edwards
Kemp HS: Sidney Gomez, Gavin Mann, Jessica Baeza, Angela Hernandez, Rebekkah Blackmon, Sierra Weber and Taylor Little
LaPoynor HS: Hannah Massey, Zachary Solis, Jacob Dunn and Cassandra Partanen
Leon HS: Jacob Music
Lorena HS: Curtis Tye
Mabank HS: Morgan Lynn
Malakoff HS: Maria Romero, Patricia Garcia, Chance Fletcher, Ashlyn Hernandez, Sarah Williams and Erica Cardenas
Martins Mill HS: Wade Peyton, Peyton Garner and Lydia Burns
Mount Pleasant HS: Thomas Spann
Neches HS: Tanner Davis and Caleb Savarese
North Forney HS: Alexandria Villanueva,  Brooke Bearden and Sierra Chiles
Oakwood HS: Candace McGuire
Porter HS: Shane Carney
Radford HS: Kayce Demello
Rains County HS: Yoselin Rios
Scurry-Rosser HS: Dakota Jones
Trinidad HS: Mackenzie Wesson
Westwood HS: Kaylee Parker
Other:  Joshua Bennett, Sherri Chambless, Courtney Chitty,  Jason Cogan, Katherine Cook, Meghan Cundieff, Jessica Hardy,  Adrienne Luera, Heather McLane, Taylor Peebles, Gracie Pendergrass,  Emily Shields, Brenda Votolato and Brittany Wyss.
“We are so happy to be able to provide scholarships for students to achieve their dreams and change their lives for generations, said Vice President of Institutional Advancement and TVCC Foundation Executive Director Kristen Bennet. “Our eternal gratitude to the donors and friends that support TVCC’s students year after year and make dreams come true.”